15th WORLD RENEWABLE ENERGY CONGRESS 2016 (15th WREC)
in conjunction with
5th INDONESIA RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY CONSERVATION SUMMIT (5th IRES)
Jakarta Convention Center Indonesia
19-23 September 2016
“SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FOR ALL AND ALL FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY”

program at a glance

PROGRAM

15TH WORLD RENEWABLE ENERGY CONGRESS (15TH WREC)

IN CONJUNCTION WITH

5TH INDONESIA RENEWABLE ENERGY AND CONSERVATION ENERGY SUMMIT (5TH IRES)

Jakarta, 19-23 September 2016

as per 16 September 2016


DAY 1: MONDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2016
TIME
VENUE & ACTIVITY
MERAK 2
MERAK 1
09.00 - 10.00  
5th IRES
TRAINING SESSION - 1



Supported by GIZ
10.00 - 10.30  
10.30 - 12.30  
12.30 - 13.15  
13.15 - 13.30 OPENING SPECIAL GENDER SESSION
13.15 - 13.20 Opening by METI
13.20 - 13.25 Opening by Director General of WREN
13.15 - 13.20 Opening by Director General of ISESCO
13.30 - 15.00 SPECIAL GENDER PLENARY SESSION - I TOPIC
  Moderator: Patricia Thornley (UK)  
  Wahyu Hartomo, Secretary of Ministry of Women Empowerment and Child Protection Gender Dimension on Sustainable Development  in Indonesia
  Dwikorita Karnawati, Rector of Gajah Mada University Energy, Food And Climate Change in Sustainable Development
  Tri Mumpuni Electrification Provision for Low Income People
  Ida Ayu Maharatni, Koperasi Amoghasiddhi Lifestyle, Financing and Community
15.00 - 15.20
COFFEE BREAK
15.20 - 17.00 SPECIAL GENDER PLENARY SESSION - II TOPIC
Moderator: Herman Darnel Ibrahim (INA)  
  Minister of Health represented by Budi Sitepu, Kepala Seksi Penanganan Limbah Climate Change and Women Health Status (Indonesia)
  Any Sirapurna (MCAI) Implementation of Renewable Energy Project in Indonesia (Indonesia)
AB-068 Sergina Loncle Empowering Indonesian Women to expand Clean Energy Access
17.00 - 18.00 WREN COUNCIL MEETING      
DAY 2: TUESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2016
TIME
ACTIVITY
TOPICS
07.00 - 08.30 REGISTRATION
08.30 - 10.00 OPENING SESSION
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2
08.40 - 08.45 Safety Induction
08.45 - 08.50 Opening by MC
08.50 - 08.55 Indonesia Raya
08.55 - 09.00 Prayer Session 
09.00 - 09.10 Welcome Dance
09.10 - 09.15 Report by Host, Chairman of Masyarakat Energi Terbarukan Indonesia (METI)
09.15 - 09.20 Welcome Remarks by Director General of World Renewable Energy Networks (WREN)
09.20 - 09.30 Welcome Speech by Director General of New, Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation
09.30 - 10.00 Opening Address by President of the Republic of Indonesia
10.00 - 10.30 Exhibition Visit for VVIP
10.30 - 11.00 Press Conference (Minister of Energy, Chairman of METI, Director General of WREN, Chairman of OC)
10.00 - 11.00
COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
11.00 - 12.30 PLENARY SESSION I Objective: Broaden the World/Regional/Domestic RE Development  and Its Sustainability Approach
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2
  Moderator: DH Wood (Canada)  
  Keynote Speaker: Rida Mulyana
Director General NREEC
RE & EE policies to meet RE target in the national energy policy in Indonesia
AB-143 Ali Sayigh The Urgent Necessity to Redouble Renewable Energy Output
AB-049 David Renne Significant and Growing Opportunities for Large-Scale Solar Technology Contributions to the World Energy Supply
12.30 - 13.30
LUNCH BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
13.30 - 15.00 PLENARY SESSION II Objective: Discussing on RE Implementation and Development/ Climate Change/ Biomass/ Droughtness and Its AFFECT 
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2
  Moderator: Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes (Germany)  
AB-148 Unggul Prianto, Head of BPPT) represented by Andika Prastawa Renewable Energy Technology Implementation Progress
AB-045 Edvin Aldrian - BPPT and IPCC Working Group I Vice Chair IPCC Renewable energy report and National Climate information support for renewable energy
AB-010 Reinhard Has  Heading towards sustainable electricity systems: How to integrate large shares of variable renewable energy sources
AB-142 Harry Lehmann  
15.00 - 15.30
COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
15.30 - 17.00 PLENARY SESSION III Objective: Discussing on Possible Implementation of RE in Indonesia / Green Invesment to Overcome Barrier.
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2
  Moderator: Endro Utomo (INA)  
AB-044 Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes The European Climate and Energy Framework 2030 – Impact on Renewable Energy Development
AB-081 Herman Darnel Ibrahim World Geothermal Power Development, Status and Challenge
AB-120 Giuliano C Premier Bioenergy and resource recovery: Linking fermentation and bioelectrochemical systems
  Suki Atwal Catalizing Green Investment
TIME
VENUE & ACTIVITY
VENUE TBA
19.30 - 22.00 VIP DINNER BY INVITATION List of invited:
- All pioneers
- All first day speakers
- All Technical Committee
- Some of the OC
- Two Peoples from Springer
- Some VIP Speakers from other days
  SPRINGER Sponsorship
  Award from WREN to Nine WREN Pioneers
AB-129 Hilmi Panigoro,  Indonesia
AB-080 Herliyani Suharta, Indonesia
AB-132 Baizhan Li, PR China
AB-076 Ruxandra Crutescu, Romania
AB-041 Siham Y Al Qaradawi, Qatar
AB-128 Hussein A Kazem, Oman
AB-127 Asni Zain Achmed, Malaysia
AB-120 Giuliano C  Premier, United Kingdom
AB-037 Hasan Nfaoui,  Marocco
DAY 3: WEDNESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2016
TIME
 ACTIVITY
TOPICS
08.30 - 10.00 PLENARY SESSION IV Objective: Discussing on Climate  Change/ Solar Energy / How to integrate large shares of variable RE sources
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2
  Moderator: Elviyani Nasution (INA)  
  Rinaldy Dalimi Renewable Energy in National Energy Plan
AB-140 J. Boland Meteorology, Climatology and Renewable Energy
AB-080 Herliyani Suharta The Nature of Indonesia Weather Related to Unpredicted Weather Anomaly in 2013
10.00 - 10.30
COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
10.30 - 12.30 BREAKOUT SESSION - 1 Topic: Solar PV/Solar Thermal 
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective: Discussing Global Trend In Solar Energy Technology Development
  Moderator: Patricia Thornley (UK)  
AB-003 Kamaruzzaman Sopian Advances in Bifacial Photovoltaic Thermal (PVT) Solar Air Collectors
AB-008 Salah Bezari Effects of solar radiation on the radiometric properties of materials for greenhouse (Comparative study: glass-plastic) 
AB-009 Mathias Kimmling Development of a PV-powered thermoelectric partition for user-individual radiative cooling in office buildings
AB-029 Rym Chekrouni Building integration of PV/Thermal collector for space heating in Bou–Ismail 
AB-125 Sunil Chamoli Assessment of energy saving, CO2 emission reduction and monetary benefits by refurbishment of solar water heater in residential buildings sector
AB-005 Peteris Shipkovs Effective Solar Energy Use in the High Latitudes
10.30 - 12.30 5TH IRES - RE POLICY AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY - 1 Energy Conservation
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 1
  Moderator: Jon Respati (INA)  
  Keynote Speaker: Farida Zed, Director of  Energy Conservation NREEC, MEMR  
     
10.30 - 12.30 BREAKOUT SESSION - 2 Topic: Geothermal 
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 2 Objective: Discussing Geothermal Energy Technology Development
  Moderator: Riki Ibrahim (INA)  
  Keynote Speaker: Yunus Saefulhaq, Director of Geothermal of NREEC, MEMR Efforts to Achieve the Target of Geothermal Energy in National Energy Policy
AB-041 Siham Y Al Qaradawi, Qatar Low-Temperature CO Oxidation Over CuO-TiO2­ Nanocatalysts 
AB-007 Mudit Vajpayee by Ketul Khambhayata  Electricity Generation Using Produced Brine from Active Oil & Gas Wells: Study in Kalol Field, North Cambay Basin, Gujarat 
AB-028 Agus Pulung Sasmito An investigation into application of large scale seasonal thermal energy storage systems in mine ventilation
AB-039 Iki Hidayat Natural State Modelling of Geothermal Reservoir at Kerinci Field Using Tough2 Simulator
10.30 - 12.30 BREAKOUT SESSION - 3 Topic: Smart Grid for Sustainable Electricity systems and Wind
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 3 Objective: Discussing approach to widely implement the use of Renewable Energy Technology 
  Moderator: John Boland (AUS)  
AB-136 Donald Swift Hook Wind Progress in United Kingdom
AB-108 Holger Schneidewindt Blockchain - Brave New Energy World for Prosumers? The Blockchain-Technology Could Disrupt the Energy System and Boost Energy Democracy
AB-117 Ghanim Putrus Renewable Energy Integration and the Role of Energy Storage in the Context of the Smart Grid
AB-103 Andrew Kusiak Big Data in Renewable 
AB-112 Jens Wolling by Mira Rochyadi-Reetz Influence of national structural conditions on framing and reframing of renewable energies:
An international comparison in 11 countries
AB-033 Martin Anda Integrating Renewable Energy into Urban Built Form: Monitoring Techniques to Enable Simultaneous Performance Evaluation and Feedback
AB-054 Manal Musytaqo The Analysis of Energy Requirements (Study Case Cilegon Industrial Area) 
AB-014 Lala Andrianaivo Modeling the Use of Wind Energy for Pumping Ground Water in South Madagascar
12.30 - 13.30
LUNCH BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
13.30 - 15.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 4 Topic: Solar PV/ Solar Energy System 
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective: Discussing Global Trend In  Implementation Solar Energy Technology 
  Moderator: Rainhard Haas (Austria)  
AB-032 Sarah Abdourraziq Optimum Design of Photovoltaic Water Pumping System Application
AB-066 Allam Khadija Experimental Analysis and design of an autonomous solar thermal desalination plant Integrated Membrane Distillation, the AquaSolar project (Benguerir-Morocco)
AB-070 Khanji Harijan Modelling and Forecasting the Diffusion of Grid Connected Solar PV Systems in Pakistan
AB-072 Husam Abdulrasool Hasan Improve the performance of a parabolic trough solar collector by using SiO2 nanofluid
AB-082 Muhammad Akbar Sihotang Technical, economic and environmental analysis of rooftop  and large-scale PV system in Makassar, Indonesia 
AB-084 Khadija Gourai Solar Photovoltaic Desalination Plants based on the Reverse Osmosis
13.30 - 15.00 5TH IRES - RE POLICY AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY - 2 Topic:    
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 1 Objective: Provide Overview on the Private Sector Investment in the Region
  Moderator: Ali Sayigh (UK)  
  Nicke, Director of Planning of PLN Investing in electricity projects in Indonesia
  IPP - LEN What is needed to Scale-up Solar PV Investment?
AB-157 Rob de Groot, Program Development Manager Green Energy HIVOS Southeast Asia Investing in energy poor areas through bottom-up multi-stakeholder approach
  Eric Scotto, CEO Akuo Energy The future of solar PV investment in the region/covered by GGGI
AB-149 Dean Travers Growth of on-grid Solar PV in Indonesia, an IPP View
  K R Raghunath, Managing Director KIS Group Investment in biogas projects, lesson learned from the field
  Emma Sri Martini, PT SMI Collaboration with international donor for RE Development
13.30 - 15.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 5 Topic: Low Energy Building, Energy Saving & Efficiency 
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 2 Objective: Discussing Global Trend In The Renewable Energy Technology Development
  Moderator: David Goodfield (Australia)  
AB-024 Gabriel Ivan Thermal Systems for Comfort In Building With Low Energy Consumption
AB-025 Maria Alexandra Ivan Innovation used as a method of raising the thermal performances for buildings
AB-026 Ruxandra Crutescu Methods of creating sound quality comfort in building with low energy consumption
AB-047 Ignas Herliyatno Green Building and Implementation to Building
AB-058 David Avila Evaluation of the Thermal and Visual Comfort: Strategies Bioclimatic in Office Buildings
AB-064 Manuel Guedes Bioclimatic Design of a School Building: a study in Nampula, Mozambique
13.30 - 15.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 6 Topic: Bioenergy
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 3 Objective: Discussing Bioenergy Development and Implementation 
  Moderator: Giuliano C  Premier (UK)  
AB-099 Edi Wiraguna Assessing plant growth of Reutealis trisperma (Kemiri Sunan) on degraded peat land affected by repeated fire
 AB-106 Emilie Flanagan POME to Biogas – An Environmental and Energy Opportunity
AB-110 Zul Ilham Energy Biomass Leucaena leucocephala for Biofuel and Biocomposite Applications
AB-111 Patricia Thornley Bioenergy for International Development
AB-114 Jaya Wahono Sustainable Electricity Generation with Bamboo as Biomass Feedstock in Rural Areas of Indonesia
AB-147 Praveen Kumar Recent Advances In Applications Of Nanotechnology For The Production And Processing Of Biodiesel 
AB-118 Jamieson Craig Rice Straw: A Clean, Abundant Fuel For Rural Asia?
15.00 - 15.30
COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
15.30 - 17.00 BREKOUT SESSION 7 Topic: Carbon Capture Storage, Hydrogen Technology, Fuel Cell, Climate Change & Global Warming
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective: Spreading the Knowledge on the Topic
  Moderator: Ming Jun Huang (UK)  
AB-123 Michael J. Monea Carbon Capture Storage in Canada
AB-048 Eniya Dewi Hydrogen Technology Progress in Indonesia
AB-073 Yuki Koyama Study of diagnostic method for PEMFC start-up
  A.A. Sasongko & Ryozo Noguchi Strategic Framework of New and Renewable Energy for Transportation Sector in Indonesia and Japan
AB-098 Canaletti Cristofari Issues of COP21 - Renewable Energy, One of the Ways to Mitigate Climate Change World 
AB-034 David Goodfield Carbon Footprint of a Mine Site Village: A Novel Approach Data Collection and Analysis to Validate a New Model
AB-016 Roberta Fornarelli by Martin Anda The Energy-water Nexus: Renewable Energy and Water Desalination
15.30 - 17.00 5TH IRES - RE POLICY AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY - 3 Topic:
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 1 Objective: Financing Support for Sustainable Bio Energy Development
  Moderator: Milton Pakpahan (INA)  
  Keynote: Bayu Krishnamurti, Head of BPDP Financing Support for Sustainable Bio Energy Development
  Erliza Hambali  
  GAPKI  
15.30 - 17.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 8 Topic: Ocean Energy
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 2 Objective: Discussing Global Trend In The Renewable Energy Technology Development
  Moderator: Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes (Germany)  
AB-153 Mukhtasor       
  Frans Lebu Raya, Governor of NTT  PLT Ocean Current  at Gonzalu Bay below Swing Bridge that connect Larantuka and Adonara Island
AB-006 Matt Lewis Future Directions for the Tidal-Stream Energy Industry and Resource Estimation
AB-019 Michael Togneri by Ian Masters Cross-validation of Regional Ocean Model Turbulence Predictions and ADCP Measurements
AB-020 Ian Masters Prediction of Energy Yield from Tidal Stream Turbine Arrays Using New Turbine Performance Models 
AB-060 Jean Christophe Allo Feedbacks from Sabella D10 1 MW Sea Trials
15.30 - 17.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 9 Topic: Waste to Energy, Bio Energy
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 3 Objective: Discussing Technology Progress
  Moderator: Praveen Kumar Ramanujam (India)  
  Keynote: Sudjoko Harsono
Director of Bio Energy of MEMR
Roadmap Bio Energy (Biomass, Biofuel, Waste to Energy)
AB-015 Lala Andrianaivo Energetic valorization of household and slaughter-house wastes in Madagascar
AB-018 Netty Kamal Cropping Methane from Peat Soil and Peat Water with Batch Reactor Anaerobic Digestion
AB-021 Dilip Khatiwada Analyzing the Lifecycle Energy and Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Balances of Palm Oil Biodiesel Production in Indonesia
AB-059 Djati Wicaksono Sadewo Bamboo Gasification as a Green World Renewable Energy Model Project at Bangli District, Bali, Indonesia
AB-074 Sive Sivandran POME in Indonesia  – An Environmental Hazard or a Valuable Renewable Energy Resource
AB-124 Erwinsyah and Eka Nuryanto, PPKS Medan  
DAY 4: THURSDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2016
TIME
 ACTIVITY
TOPICS
08.30 - 10.00 PLENARY SESSION V Topic: Renewable Energy Role in Country Development
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective:
  Moderator: Marzan Iskandar (INA)  
  Arifin Panigoro The Experience of Medco Energy in Development of Renewable Energy in Indonesia 
 AB-001 D.H. Wood Wind Turbine Tip Loss and Performance Analysis
AB-133 Kai Zhang  
  Rachmat Gobel Lesson Learned from the Utilization of Renewable Energy in the Outer Island
09.00 - 17.00 TRAINING SESSION BY USAID  
  VENUE: MERAK ROOM 1  
     
10.00 - 10.30
COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
10.30 - 12.30 5TH IRES - RE POLICY AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY - 4 Topic: Experiences in Renewable Energy Planning and Development
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective: Spread and exchange the knowledge
  Moderator: Arya Rezavidi (INA)  
  Iliza Saadudin* (Mayor of Banda Aceh)  
  Tri Risma Harini* (Mayor of Surabaya)  
  Asrun* (Mayor of Kendari)  
  Agustinus Niga Dapawole (Head of West Sumba Region) Sumba Iconic Island
  Gidion Mbilijora (Head of East Sumba Region)* Sumba Iconic Island
  Oswar M. Mungkasa, Deputy of Spatial Planning Green Planning of Jakarta, the Capital of Indonesia
  Governor of North Sulawesi North Sulawesi as a Showcase for the Implementation of Renewable Energy
  Marlon Ivanhoe Aipassa (Representative of East Kalimantan) Utilization of Palm Oil Mill Waste for Energy
10.30 - 12.30 BREAKOUT SESSION - 10 Topic: Low energy Building / Green City / Other Green Technology Implementation 
VENUE: NURI ROOM 1 Objective:
  Moderator: Herliyani Suharta (INA)  
AB-154 Tri Handoko Seto  Application of Weather Modification Technology in mitigating the Climate Change Impact
on Indonesia Archipelago
AB-013 L.W. Wang Properties of Compact Expanded Natural Graphite Treated with Sulfuric Acid and its Application for Solid Sorption Refrigeration and Energy Storage
AB-104 Gustavo Cantuaria Low Energy Building in the Extreme Cold
AB-115 Emma M. Imperial Solar Powered Low-Cost Mass Housing Communities 
AB-097 Canaletti Cristofari Exemple of Upgrading Existing Building with Decarbonated Energy Systems
AB-092 Bruno de Paiva y Raviolo by José Aderson Araújo Passos Visualizing Thermal Comfort in Natural Ventilation Through CFD During  Architectural Design
AB-095 José Aderson Araújo Passos Computational Daylight Simulation and the Parameterization of Reflective Shields: A Case Study of Evolutionary Optimization Procedures in Order to Increase Energy Efficiency in an Experimental Building Near the Equator
AB-076 Ruxandra Crutescu, Romania Innovative Architecture - Some Romanian Examples of Good Practice
10.30 - 12.30 BREAKOUT SESSION - 11 Topic: Implementation through Field Researchs and investigation
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 2 Objective: To Show Case of the Implementation of Energy Conservation in the Industrial Application that Contribute to the Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emission
  Moderator: Paul Butar Butar (INA)  
  Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs JCM Implementation in Indonesia
AB-156 George Ngomi Maintenance Of A Geothermal Power Plant: Olkaria 1 Additional Units (AU), Kenya
AB-096 Ngansom W Geothermal Exploration in Phang Nga, Southern Thailand
AB-085 Takeshi Takama Sustainability and Resilience of Bioenergy for Climate Change in Bali and East Java: Scoping and Envisioning
AB-113 Mira Rochyadi-Reetz Communicating Renewable Energy in Indonesia
AB-012 Muchsin Qadir Update on Hydropower Development in Indonesia
AB-051 Mohd Basar Farriz Development of Z-Blade Turbine for Low Head Low Flow Pico Hydro Generation System
AB-116 Kamaruddin Abdullah Solar PV and Wind Energy Powered Water Desalination Plant
10.30 - 12.30 BREAKOUT SESSION - 12 Topic: Sustainable Dev. Policy/ Economy/RE Technology and Environmental Education 
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 3 Objective:
  Moderator: Rainhard Haas (Austria)  
AB-023 Fumi Harahap The implications of crude palm oil, biodiesel and diesel price variations on the proposed subsidy scheme for the development of palm based biodiesel production
AB-043 Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes Recent Development of Renewable Energy Policies and Markets
AB-017 Ganendra Dennis Renewable Energy Sources, Malaysia - Getting to the Facts (A Review of the Legal, Financial and Regulatory Aspects)
AB-089 Alexey Kabalinskiy APEC Energy Demand and Supply Outlook 6th Edition: High Renewables Scenario
AB-119 Patrick Horka by Fransesco Enhancing Foreign Direct Investments by Derisking Renewable Energy Projects in Developing Countries
AB-083 Shreya Agarwal Assessing the economic viability of replacing diesel with energy storage technologies for peak power  
AB-022 Hedayat Omvidar Iran's Strategy For Natural Gas
12.30 - 13.30
LUNCH BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
13.30 - 15.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 13 Topic: Fuel for Transportation and Its Technology Progress, Clean Energy Process
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective:
  Moderator: Ghanim A Putrus (UK)  
AB-002 Amela Ajanovic The Current State of Alternative Fuels and Alternative Automotive Technologies in Passenger Car Transport
AB-053 Reza Sukaraharja Dimethyl Ether as a Renewable Fuel and Green Energy
AB-121 AE Adeleke Effect of thermodynamic properties of feed on the efficiency of distillation column during ethanol-water system distillation.
AB-061 Jifen Wang Study on the Phase Change Composite with Silica Particles
AB-046 Astrid Rekayasa Material Penyerap Gelombang Radar Berbahan Dasar Batuan Besi Laterit dan Karbon Aktif Kulit Singkong pada Rentang Frekuensi X Band
AB-057 Isworo Pujotomo Clean Coal Technology Using Dense Medium Cyclone and Magnetite
13.30 - 15.00 5TH IRES - RE POLICY AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY - 5 Topic: Regulation on Industry, Geothermal 
VENUE: NURI ROOM 1 Objective:
  Moderator: Herman Darnel Ibrahim (INA)  
  Ministry of Industry Penerapan Peraturan Tentang Industri Hijau di Indonesia
  Laksana Tri Handoko Renewable Energy / Sustainability
AB-100 Jobit Parapat Geothermal Area Detection using Thermal Infrared Remote Sensing and Land Surface Temperature Measurement – A Case Study in Ngebel, East Java
AB-102 Djati Wicaksono Sadewo Preliminary Studies of Geothermal System in Paguyangan Bumiayu Hot Spring Manifestation with Geophysic and Geological Method : Audio Magnetotelluric (AMT) and Field Interpretation
AB-107 Benziada Mébrouk Hot Springs Northern Center of Algeria Hydrogeochemical and Therapeutic Aspects.
13.30 - 17.00 5TH IRES - BREAKOUT SESSION - 14 Topic: Advancing the Maritime Economy of Indonesia’s Small Islands using RE & EE Solutions (Coordinated by GIZ)
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 2 Objective:
13.30 – 13.40  Opening Speech By Rida Mulyana Direktur Jenderal Energi Baru, Terbarukan dan Konservasi Energi (DJEBTKE), Kementrian Energi dan Sumberdaya Mineral (KESDM )
13.40 – 13.50  Opening Arifin Rudiyanto Deputi Menteri Bidang Pengembangan Regional, BAPPENAS
SESSION - I Moderator: Rohmad Supriyadi Kepala Sub-Direktorat Kawasan Khusus dan Daerah Tertinggal, Direktorat Daerah Tertinggal, Transmigrasi dan Perdesaan, Deputi Bidang Pengembangan Regional, BAPPENAS
  Panelist:  
  - Ida Nuryatin Finahari Kepala Sub-Direktorat Penyiapan Program, Direktorat Aneka Energi, DJEBTKE-KESDM
  - Rido Miduk Sugandi Batubara Direktur Pendayagunaan Pulau-pulau Kecil, Direktorat Jenderal Pengelolaan Ruang Laut, Kementerian Kelautan dan Perikanan
  - Victoria br. Simanungkalit Asisten Deputi Industri dan Jasa, Deputi Bidang Produksi dan Pemasaran, Kementerian Koperasi dan Usaha Kecil dan Menengah (KUKM), Deputi Bidang Produksi dan Pemasaran
  - Josaphat Rizal Primana Direktur Sumberdaya Energi, Mineral, dan Pertambangan, Deputi Bidang Kemaritiman dan Sumberdaya Alam, BAPPENAS
     
SESSION - II Moderator: Untung Widyanto Editor Senior Lingkungan, Majalah Tempo
  Panelist:  
  - Janti Djuari Ketua Asosiasi Perikanan Pole & Line and Handline Indonesia (AP2HI)
  - Aditya Utama Surono Direktur Eksekutif, Yayasan Masyarakat dan Perikanan Indonesia (MDPI)
  - Ahdar Ketua Koperasi Serba Usaha Puncak Ngengas, NTB (PLTMH)
  - Daniel Tagu Dedo Direktur Utama Bank Pembangunan Daerah NTT
  - Rudolf Rauch Direktur Program Energi GIZ
13.30 - 15.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 15 Topic: Sustainable Dev. Policy/ Economy/RE and Environmental Education 
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 3 Objective: Broaden the Knowledge on Renewable Energy
  Moderator: Giuliano C  Premier (UK)  
AB-075 Singgih W Mukti Overview of Smart Street Lighting Potential in Indonesia
AB-065 Paul Burman Utilizing Private Sector Finance for Renewable Energy in Nigeria, A Case Study
AB-067 Erwin Susanto Sadirsan Case Study 10 years from 2005-2015 and How to Achieve 23% of RE in 2025 in Indonesia  using Interpretative Structural Model
AB-062 Silvia Arias Orozco Criteria and Indicators for the Development of Sustainable Tourist Sites
AB-150 Nugroho Adi Strategic Framework of New and Renewable Energy for Transportation Sector in Indonesia and Japan
15.06 - 15.30
COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
15.30 - 17.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 16 Topic: Geothermal 
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective: Broaden Indonesia experience on Geothermal Technology
  Moderator: Alimin Ginting (INA)  
AB-056 Reza Adiprana Kamojang Geothermal Power Plant Unit 1-2-3 Evaluation and Optimization Based on Exergy Analysis
AB-063 Muhammad Nizami Development of Material Balance and Energy Balance Equations for Two-Phase Geothermal Reservoirs
AB-069 Samuel Zulkhifly Sinaga Electricity Generation from Mature Hydrocarbon Fields – A Preliminary Economic Investigation for Application in Indonesia
AB-055 Hevy Julia Umbara Thermalina: Indonesian Geothermal Data, Information and Knowledge Management System
AB-090 Alifah Ratu Saelynda Two-Phase Flow: Evaluation of Void Fraction Correlations to Modeling Pressure Drop in Geothermal Wells
15.30 - 17.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 17 Topic: Solar PV and Solar Thermal 
VENUE: NURI ROOM 1 Objective:
  Moderator: David Goodfield (AUS)  
AB-122 Angele Reinders Opportunities for Photovoltaic Solar Energy in Indonesia
AB-091 Ming Jun Huang Phase Change Materials Used for Renewable Energy Storage in Domestic Buildings
AB-094 Lecoeuvre Brice Photovoltaic Model for Solar Tracking
AB-105 Sri Ratna Sulistiyanti Controlling of Thin Layer Drying Cabinet Of Stolephorus Sp. Based On Solar Energy
AB-151 Ari Handono Ramelan MOCVD Antimony Based Semiconductors for Photovoltaic Applications
15.30 - 17.00 BREAKOUT SESSION - 18 Topic: Rice Straw Energy (Special Session Presented by IRRI)
VENUE: MERAK ROOM 3 Objective: Education and  broaden the knowledge 
  Martin Gummert International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
  Nguyen Van Hung International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
  Arindam Samaddar International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
  Craig Jamieson International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
  Vikram Ahuja Zamindara Farm Solutions, Punjab, India
  Sanjeev Nagpal Sampurn Agri Ventures, Punjab, India
  Tran Sy Nam Can Tho University, Vietnam
  Patricia Thornley  Director, SUPERGEN Bioenergy Hub, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research and School of MACE
DAY 5: FRIDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2016, 5TH IRES
INDONESIA RENEWABLE ENERGY SUMMIT
TIME
 
ACTIVITY
TOPICS
09.00 - 11.30 PLENARY SESSION VI Topic: The Role of Ministries and Parlement to support Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation in Indonesia
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2
  Moderator: Supramu Santosa (INA)  
  Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources Master plan from Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources to implement Renewable Energy & Energy Conservation
  Minister of Trade of New Zealand Strategy and Action plan from Ministry of Energy and Resources of New Zealand to Support Renewable Energy & Energy Conservation
  Minister of Finance Master plan from Ministry of Finance to implement Renewable Energy & Energy Conservation
  Minister of Agrarian and Spatial Planning Strategy and Action plan from Agrarian and Spatial Planning to Support Renewable Energy & Energy Conservation
  Minister of Environment and Forestry Strategy and Action plan from Ministry of Environment and Forestry to Support Renewable Energy & Energy Conservation
  Fadel Muhammad, Vice Chairman of Commission VII DPR Commitment of Parliament to Support Renewable Energy & Energy Conservation
11.30 - 13.30
FRIDAY PRAYER, LUNCH BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
13.30 - 15.00 PLENARY SESSION VII Topic: New and Renewable Energy Policy and Financing
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective: What is needed to achieve renewable energy target of 23% by 2025
  Moderator: Hilmi Panigoro (INA)   
  Ghislain de Valon, Country Representative AFD Development of marines energies & financing challenges in Indonesia
  Rudolf Rauch, GIZ Principal Advisor for Renewable Energy Focusing on Solar PV, Biomass and Energy Conservation
  Country Representative of USAID Focusing on Financing of Renewable Energy Projects
  Casper Klynge, Ambassador of Denmark Focusing on Wind and Clearing House
  Anna van Paddenburg, Country Representative of GGGI Focusing on Shaping Bankable Projects in Renewable Energy
15.00 - 15.30
COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITION VISIT
15.30 - 16.30 PLENARY SESSION VIII  Topic: New and Renewable Energy Policy and Financing
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2 Objective: Technology and human resources readiness for Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency Development in Indonesia
  Moderator: Luluk Sumiarso (INA)  
  Dwi Soetjipto, President Director of Pertamina Investing in RE to support energy security and meeting RE target of 23%
  Haris Munandar N, Head of BPPI, Ministry of Industry Industrial Development for Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency to Meet Domestic Demand
  President Director of PLN Commitment of Power Public Utility for the utilization of Renewable Energy
  Minister of Higher Education and Research and Technology Technology R & D to Improve National Capability on Renewable Energy Development
  Minister of Village, Development of Disadvantage Area and Transmigration Deployment of Renewable Energy to Improve Energy Access in the Rural Areas
  Head of BKPM Strategy and Action plan from BKPM to Support Renewable Energy & Energy Conservation
16.30 - 17.00 CLOSING CEREMONY
VENUE: ASSEMBLY HALL 2      
  Closing speech by Chairman IRES
  Closing speech by Chairman WREN
ASSEMBLY HALL 3
18 September 2016
19 September 2016
20 September 2016
21 September 2016
22 September 2016
23 September 2016s
SET UP
SET UP
SHOW I
SHOW II
SHOW III
SHOW IV